CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:236 K80310

Mr. Pete Mento
Expeditors Tradewin, LLC
1015 Third Avenue, 12th Floor
Seatle, Washington 98104

RE: The tariff classification of an aerosol toilet cleaning disinfectant from China or Mexico.

Dear Mr. Mento:

In your letter dated September 24, 2003, you requested reconsideration of ruling NY J86141 on behalf of Reckitt Benckiser Incorporated. That reconsideration request has been assigned ruling number NY J89483 and has been referred to our Headquarters office for response. You also requested a ruling for the tariff classification of the Aerosol Toilet Cleaning Disinfectant.

The sample submitted, referred to as Aerosol Toilet Cleaning Disinfectant, is a washing preparation with a synthetic organic surface-active agent, colorant and fragrance. The product will be put up for retail sale.

The applicable subheading for the Aerosol Toilet Cleaning Disinfectant will be 3402.20.1100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of 3401: preparations put up for retail sale: containing any aromatic or modified aromatic surface-active agent. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at 646-733- 3034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division